CLA-2-61:OT:RR:E:NC:3:358

Ms. Tammy Reagan
One Stop DBA Top Apparel
2686 Northridge Drive NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49544

RE: The tariff classification of a babies’ onesie from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Reagan:

In your letter received September 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, Style EZ 827, is an infant’s onesie style bodysuit. The one-piece garment is constructed of pique fabric that is 96% cotton, 4% polyester. The garment features short cuffed sleeves, a shirt collar, a button placket with partial opening, and a snap crotch. The item will be imported in infant sizes 6 -24 months. The applicable subheading for Style EZ 827 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division